RULES OF SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA

PART A. PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE

RULE XI. CERTIFIED QUESTIONS FROM THE LOUISIANA COURTS OF APPEAL

Section 1. When the judges of a court of appeal apply to this court for instruction on a question of law arising in a case, they shall certify their findings of fact on which the question of law is predicated and send up copies of all briefs filed in the court of appeal. The court may require that the whole record be sent up for its consideration. No additional briefs with respect to the question certified shall be filed in this court by the parties until ordered by the court.

Section 2. The court may, in its discretion, decline to answer the question certified to it. If the court accepts the certified question, the case shall be placed on the docket for oral argument and for briefing at the earliest practicable date.