For the reasons expressed above, we affirm the lower court’s judgment in part, amend the judgment to award $4,250,000 in punitive damages to the plaintiff, and affirm as amended.</p><p align="justify">WEIMER, J., dissents and assigns reasons.<br />CLARK, J., dissents and gives reasons.<br />CRICHTON, J., dissents and assigns reasons.</p><p> </p><p align="justify"><a href="/opinions/2017/17CC0482.OPN.pdf">2017-CC-0482 PHILIP SHELTON v. NANCY PAVON</a> (Parish of Orleans)<br />After reviewing the applicable law, we hold that La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(F)(1)(a), which states that “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial body” is an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech … in connection with a public issue,” must nonetheless satisfy the requirement of La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(A)(1), that such statements be made “in connection with a public issue….” We therefore conclude the court of appeal was correct in reversing the trial court’s ruling granting Dr.